Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAY

Now thinking about the present, about how often do you pray?
  4) Several times a year
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week
  9) Several times a week
  10) Once a day
  11) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a year 1 .1% .1% -14.25
2-3 times a month 2 .2% .3% -10.13
Nearly every week 1 .1% .4% -8.06
Every week 4 .4% .8% -6
Several times a week 20 2% 2.7% -3.94
Once a day 18 1.8% 4.5% -1.88
Several times a day 979 95.5% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2-3 times a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Every week 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
Several times a week 2.5%
10
1.5%
9
1.9%
19
Once a day 1.2%
5
2.0%
12
1.7%
17
Several times a day 95.0%
384
96.1%
586
95.7%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
610

1014


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Every week 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
3
4.2%
11
2.0%
20
Once a day 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.4%
9
1.7%
17
Several times a day 98.0%
98
97.4%
225
98.5%
191
95.5%
213
90.9%
241
95.6%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1013


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
2-3 times a month 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Nearly every week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Every week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Several times a week 1.1%
1
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
12
Once a day 3.2%
3
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
3.3%
14
Several times a day 92.5%
86
91.1%
153
95.7%
45
93.4%
114
92.6%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share