Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFHRDWRK

Below are some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. For each one, please check one box to indicate whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? - Some people use their will power and work harder than others
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 568 56.2% 56.2% -.77
Important 311 30.8% 87% .55
Somewhat important 116 11.5% 98.5% 1.87
Not at all important 13 1.3% 99.8% 3.19
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 53.3%
213
58.1%
348
56.2%
561
Important 33.3%
133
29.4%
176
30.9%
309
Somewhat important 11.5%
46
11.4%
68
11.4%
114
Not at all important 1.8%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
599

999


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very important 38.8%
38
34.5%
79
52.1%
100
71.0%
154
72.1%
189
56.1%
560
Important 37.8%
37
45.4%
104
33.3%
64
24.9%
54
19.1%
50
31.0%
309
Somewhat important 20.4%
20
17.9%
41
13.5%
26
3.7%
8
7.3%
19
11.4%
114
Not at all important 3.1%
3
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
217
100.0%
262

998


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very important 75.6%
68
73.6%
120
70.2%
33
76.0%
92
74.3%
313
Important 17.8%
16
20.2%
33
23.4%
11
19.0%
23
19.7%
83
Somewhat important 5.6%
5
4.9%
8
6.4%
3
3.3%
4
4.8%
20
Not at all important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
163
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

421

Bookmark and Share