Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFCHANCE

Below are some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. For each one, please check one box to indicate whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? - It's just a matter of chance
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 16 1.6% 1.6% -4.22
Important 27 2.7% 4.3% -2.68
Somewhat important 205 20.3% 24.6% -1.13
Not at all important 724 71.7% 96.2% .41
Don't know 38 3.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 1.0%
4
2.0%
12
1.6%
16
Important 2.3%
9
3.0%
18
2.7%
27
Somewhat important 21.3%
85
19.5%
117
20.2%
202
Not at all important 71.7%
286
71.7%
430
71.7%
716
Don't know 3.8%
15
3.8%
23
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
600

999


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.6%
16
Important 3.1%
3
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.9%
2
5.7%
15
2.7%
27
Somewhat important 16.3%
16
14.9%
34
15.6%
30
22.9%
50
27.5%
72
20.2%
202
Not at all important 78.6%
77
78.9%
180
77.1%
148
72.9%
159
57.6%
151
71.6%
715
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.2%
5
3.6%
7
2.3%
5
7.3%
19
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
192
100.0%
218
100.0%
262

998


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very important 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
6
Important 3.3%
3
4.2%
7
6.5%
3
3.3%
4
4.0%
17
Somewhat important 28.9%
26
25.5%
42
34.8%
16
23.1%
28
26.5%
112
Not at all important 64.4%
58
61.8%
102
56.5%
26
66.1%
80
63.0%
266
Don't know 2.2%
2
7.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
165
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

422

Bookmark and Share