Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDCREAT

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Creative
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 89 8.7% 8.7% -2.01
Very important 177 17.3% 26% -1.03
Fairly important 407 39.8% 65.8% -.06
Not too important 287 28.1% 93.8% .92
Not at all important 62 6.1% 99.9% 1.89
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 8.7%
35
8.6%
52
8.6%
87
Very important 20.8%
84
15.0%
91
17.3%
175
Fairly important 42.3%
171
38.2%
232
39.8%
403
Not too important 22.5%
91
31.9%
194
28.2%
285
Not at all important 5.4%
22
6.4%
39
6.0%
61
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
608

1012


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 5.0%
5
6.9%
16
6.3%
12
7.2%
16
14.3%
38
8.6%
87
Very important 13.0%
13
14.3%
33
10.9%
21
20.6%
46
23.4%
62
17.3%
175
Fairly important 32.0%
32
39.4%
91
39.1%
75
42.6%
95
41.1%
109
39.8%
402
Not too important 39.0%
39
31.2%
72
32.8%
63
27.4%
61
18.9%
50
28.2%
285
Not at all important 11.0%
11
8.2%
19
10.9%
21
2.2%
5
1.9%
5
6.0%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1011


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 8.6%
8
11.3%
19
12.8%
6
12.3%
15
11.2%
48
Very important 20.4%
19
25.6%
43
23.4%
11
20.5%
25
22.8%
98
Fairly important 45.2%
42
43.5%
73
23.4%
11
38.5%
47
40.2%
173
Not too important 25.8%
24
19.0%
32
36.2%
17
24.6%
30
24.0%
103
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
1.6%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share