Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDCULTR

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Cultured
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 44 4.3% 4.3% -2.28
Very important 161 15.7% 20% -1.29
Fairly important 381 37.2% 57.3% -.29
Not too important 335 32.7% 90% .71
Not at all important 95 9.3% 99.3% 1.7
Don't know 7 .7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 4.5%
18
4.3%
26
4.3%
44
Very important 15.6%
63
15.9%
97
15.8%
160
Fairly important 37.7%
152
36.5%
222
37.0%
374
Not too important 31.5%
127
33.8%
206
32.9%
333
Not at all important 9.7%
39
9.0%
55
9.3%
94
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
609

1012


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
2.1%
4
9.0%
20
5.3%
14
4.4%
44
Very important 10.0%
10
6.5%
15
13.5%
26
19.3%
43
24.9%
66
15.8%
160
Fairly important 35.0%
35
40.0%
92
32.6%
63
45.3%
101
31.7%
84
37.1%
375
Not too important 41.0%
41
41.3%
95
35.8%
69
20.6%
46
30.6%
81
32.8%
332
Not at all important 13.0%
13
10.0%
23
15.5%
30
5.8%
13
5.3%
14
9.2%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1011


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 8.6%
8
7.7%
13
6.4%
3
5.7%
7
7.2%
31
Very important 20.4%
19
20.8%
35
25.5%
12
24.6%
30
22.3%
96
Fairly important 37.6%
35
40.5%
68
29.8%
14
36.1%
44
37.4%
161
Not too important 24.7%
23
25.0%
42
34.0%
16
27.0%
33
26.5%
114
Not at all important 6.5%
6
4.8%
8
2.1%
1
5.7%
7
5.1%
22
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share