Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDDYNAM

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Dynamic
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 61 6% 6% -2.16
Very important 160 15.7% 21.7% -1.21
Fairly important 344 33.7% 55.4% -.26
Not too important 356 34.9% 90.3% .69
Not at all important 88 8.6% 98.9% 1.63
Don't know 11 1.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 6.5%
26
5.8%
35
6.0%
61
Very important 16.4%
66
15.3%
93
15.8%
159
Fairly important 36.2%
146
32.0%
194
33.7%
340
Not too important 31.8%
128
37.0%
224
34.9%
352
Not at all important 8.7%
35
8.4%
51
8.5%
86
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.5%
9
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
606

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 1.0%
1
3.5%
8
4.1%
8
7.2%
16
10.7%
28
6.1%
61
Very important 9.1%
9
9.5%
22
11.4%
22
18.8%
42
24.8%
65
15.9%
160
Fairly important 31.3%
31
28.1%
65
38.9%
75
33.2%
74
35.9%
94
33.6%
339
Not too important 45.5%
45
46.8%
108
31.6%
61
34.5%
77
22.9%
60
34.8%
351
Not at all important 13.1%
13
11.7%
27
13.5%
26
5.4%
12
3.1%
8
8.5%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
2.7%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
262

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 8.7%
8
9.0%
15
8.5%
4
11.6%
14
9.6%
41
Very important 20.7%
19
19.9%
33
23.4%
11
25.6%
31
22.1%
94
Fairly important 30.4%
28
39.2%
65
31.9%
15
33.9%
41
35.0%
149
Not too important 33.7%
31
25.9%
43
31.9%
15
24.8%
30
27.9%
119
Not at all important 4.3%
4
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.5%
15
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

426

Bookmark and Share