Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDFUN

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Fun-loving
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 389 38.1% 38.1% -1.02
Very important 311 30.4% 68.5% -.03
Fairly important 244 23.9% 92.4% .96
Not too important 61 6% 98.3% 1.94
Not at all important 14 1.4% 99.7% 2.93
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 34.7%
140
40.4%
245
38.1%
385
Very important 29.2%
118
31.3%
190
30.5%
308
Fairly important 28.7%
116
20.8%
126
23.9%
242
Not too important 5.0%
20
6.4%
39
5.8%
59
Not at all important 2.2%
9
0.8%
5
1.4%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
607

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 6.0%
6
17.4%
40
26.4%
51
46.2%
103
70.1%
185
38.1%
385
Very important 35.0%
35
35.7%
82
35.8%
69
31.4%
70
18.9%
50
30.3%
306
Fairly important 41.0%
41
36.5%
84
30.1%
58
15.7%
35
9.5%
25
24.1%
243
Not too important 10.0%
10
9.1%
21
6.2%
12
5.8%
13
1.1%
3
5.8%
59
Not at all important 7.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
14
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 59.1%
55
58.7%
98
68.1%
32
73.0%
89
63.9%
274
Very important 26.9%
25
25.1%
42
14.9%
7
18.9%
23
22.6%
97
Fairly important 11.8%
11
13.8%
23
12.8%
6
6.6%
8
11.2%
48
Not too important 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share