Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDHNST

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Honest
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 731 71.6% 71.6% -.58
Very important 251 24.6% 96.2% 1.18
Fairly important 35 3.4% 99.6% 2.93
Not too important 2 .2% 99.8% 4.69
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 65.6%
263
75.5%
460
71.6%
723
Very important 28.7%
115
21.8%
133
24.6%
248
Fairly important 5.0%
20
2.5%
15
3.5%
35
Not too important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
609

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 62.0%
62
62.4%
143
73.4%
141
80.3%
179
74.3%
197
71.6%
722
Very important 31.0%
31
34.5%
79
22.9%
44
18.4%
41
20.0%
53
24.6%
248
Fairly important 7.0%
7
3.1%
7
3.6%
7
1.3%
3
4.2%
11
3.5%
35
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 79.6%
74
75.6%
127
76.6%
36
77.9%
95
77.2%
332
Very important 15.1%
14
21.4%
36
17.0%
8
18.9%
23
18.8%
81
Fairly important 2.2%
2
2.4%
4
6.4%
3
3.3%
4
3.0%
13
Not too important 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not at all important 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share