Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDSMART

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Intelligent
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 43 4.2% 4.2% -2.37
Very important 181 17.8% 22% -1.24
Fairly important 478 46.9% 68.9% -.1
Not too important 274 26.9% 95.8% 1.03
Not at all important 43 4.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 3.5%
14
4.8%
29
4.3%
43
Very important 18.8%
75
16.8%
102
17.6%
177
Fairly important 46.5%
186
47.0%
286
46.8%
472
Not too important 27.3%
109
27.0%
164
27.1%
273
Not at all important 4.0%
16
4.4%
27
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
608

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 1.0%
1
3.1%
7
0.5%
1
7.6%
17
6.4%
17
4.3%
43
Very important 12.1%
12
9.2%
21
12.0%
23
26.5%
59
23.9%
63
17.7%
178
Fairly important 53.5%
53
53.7%
123
44.8%
86
47.1%
105
40.2%
106
47.0%
473
Not too important 27.3%
27
30.1%
69
35.4%
68
17.0%
38
25.8%
68
26.8%
270
Not at all important 6.1%
6
3.9%
9
7.3%
14
1.8%
4
3.8%
10
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 5.4%
5
5.4%
9
14.9%
7
6.6%
8
6.8%
29
Very important 28.0%
26
28.1%
47
19.1%
9
15.6%
19
23.5%
101
Fairly important 44.1%
41
38.9%
65
42.6%
20
48.4%
59
43.1%
185
Not too important 21.5%
20
24.0%
40
21.3%
10
27.0%
33
24.0%
103
Not at all important 1.1%
1
3.6%
6
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share