Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDRESP

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Responsible
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 378 37.1% 37.1% -1.09
Very important 471 46.2% 83.3% .26
Fairly important 159 15.6% 98.9% 1.61
Not too important 10 1% 99.9% 2.96
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 31.5%
126
40.5%
246
36.9%
372
Very important 48.5%
194
44.9%
273
46.3%
467
Fairly important 19.0%
76
13.5%
82
15.7%
158
Not too important 0.8%
3
1.2%
7
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
608

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 23.2%
23
27.9%
64
38.0%
73
46.6%
104
40.2%
106
36.7%
370
Very important 50.5%
50
49.8%
114
50.0%
96
43.5%
97
42.0%
111
46.5%
468
Fairly important 25.3%
25
21.4%
49
10.9%
21
8.5%
19
16.7%
44
15.7%
158
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
10
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 53.8%
50
40.5%
68
40.4%
19
41.3%
50
43.6%
187
Very important 34.4%
32
43.5%
73
46.8%
22
40.5%
49
41.0%
176
Fairly important 10.8%
10
16.1%
27
10.6%
5
15.7%
19
14.2%
61
Not too important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share