Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDSPRT

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Spiritual
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 262 25.8% 25.8% -1.25
Very important 367 36.1% 61.8% -.24
Fairly important 296 29.1% 91% .76
Not too important 69 6.8% 97.7% 1.77
Not at all important 20 2% 99.7% 2.78
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 22.8%
91
27.9%
169
25.8%
260
Very important 35.8%
143
36.3%
220
36.1%
363
Fairly important 32.0%
128
27.2%
165
29.1%
293
Not too important 7.0%
28
6.4%
39
6.7%
67
Not at all important 2.3%
9
1.8%
11
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
606

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 31.0%
31
29.5%
67
29.3%
56
28.7%
64
15.5%
41
25.8%
259
Very important 39.0%
39
43.2%
98
42.9%
82
35.0%
78
25.4%
67
36.2%
364
Fairly important 29.0%
29
25.1%
57
24.1%
46
31.4%
70
34.1%
90
29.1%
292
Not too important 1.0%
1
1.8%
4
3.7%
7
4.5%
10
17.0%
45
6.7%
67
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6.8%
18
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 26.9%
25
20.2%
34
17.0%
8
16.5%
20
20.3%
87
Very important 28.0%
26
23.8%
40
34.0%
16
32.2%
39
28.2%
121
Fairly important 28.0%
26
41.1%
69
31.9%
15
28.9%
35
33.8%
145
Not too important 11.8%
11
10.7%
18
12.8%
6
16.5%
20
12.8%
55
Not at all important 5.4%
5
3.6%
6
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
4.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share