Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BRNAGN

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience - that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 919 90.8% 90.8% -.32
No 93 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
371
89.7%
539
90.8%
910
No 7.5%
30
10.3%
62
9.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
601

1002


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
98
99.1%
229
100.0%
192
90.1%
200
73.8%
189
90.8%
908
No 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
22
26.2%
67
9.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
256

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
72
78.0%
128
74.5%
35
83.1%
98
78.9%
333
No 22.6%
21
22.0%
36
25.5%
12
16.9%
20
21.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
164
100.0%
47
100.0%
118

422

Bookmark and Share