Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDDDCTD

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Dedicated
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 428 42% 42% -.96
Very important 403 39.5% 81.5% .24
Fairly important 162 15.9% 97.4% 1.44
Not too important 22 2.2% 99.5% 2.65
Not at all important 2 .2% 99.7% 3.85
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 35.5%
142
46.1%
281
41.9%
423
Very important 42.8%
171
37.6%
229
39.6%
400
Fairly important 18.3%
73
14.1%
86
15.8%
159
Not too important 2.8%
11
1.8%
11
2.2%
22
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
609

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 36.0%
36
35.4%
81
44.3%
85
52.3%
116
38.9%
103
41.8%
421
Very important 48.0%
48
45.9%
105
38.5%
74
36.9%
82
34.3%
91
39.7%
400
Fairly important 16.0%
16
16.6%
38
14.6%
28
9.5%
21
21.5%
57
15.9%
160
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.6%
5
1.4%
3
3.4%
9
2.2%
22
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 54.3%
50
40.5%
68
46.8%
22
43.4%
53
45.0%
193
Very important 30.4%
28
39.3%
66
36.2%
17
30.3%
37
34.5%
148
Fairly important 14.1%
13
15.5%
26
14.9%
7
20.5%
25
16.6%
71
Not too important 1.1%
1
3.6%
6
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
2.8%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share