Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDRMNTC

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Romantic
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 101 9.9% 9.9% -1.85
Very important 204 20% 30% -.93
Fairly important 386 37.9% 67.9% 0
Not too important 252 24.8% 92.6% .92
Not at all important 68 6.7% 99.3% 1.84
Don't know 7 .7% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 9.8%
39
9.9%
60
9.8%
99
Very important 19.5%
78
20.4%
124
20.1%
202
Fairly important 40.6%
162
36.0%
219
37.8%
381
Not too important 23.3%
93
25.8%
157
24.8%
250
Not at all important 6.0%
24
7.2%
44
6.8%
68
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
608

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 3.0%
3
6.1%
14
6.3%
12
11.3%
25
17.4%
46
9.9%
100
Very important 17.0%
17
19.2%
44
15.7%
30
26.6%
59
19.7%
52
20.1%
202
Fairly important 52.0%
52
36.7%
84
40.3%
77
39.2%
87
30.3%
80
37.8%
380
Not too important 21.0%
21
31.9%
73
25.7%
49
21.2%
47
22.3%
59
24.8%
249
Not at all important 6.0%
6
5.7%
13
11.5%
22
1.8%
4
8.7%
23
6.8%
68
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 14.0%
13
16.8%
28
10.6%
5
16.5%
20
15.4%
66
Very important 22.6%
21
23.4%
39
17.0%
8
24.8%
30
22.9%
98
Fairly important 39.8%
37
30.5%
51
46.8%
22
30.6%
37
34.3%
147
Not too important 21.5%
20
23.4%
39
19.1%
9
19.0%
23
21.3%
91
Not at all important 2.2%
2
5.4%
9
6.4%
3
7.4%
9
5.4%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share