Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDSTRNG

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Strong
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 41 4% 4% -2.5
Very important 101 9.9% 13.9% -1.53
Fairly important 295 29% 42.9% -.55
Not too important 409 40.2% 83.1% .42
Not at all important 164 16.1% 99.2% 1.39
Don't know 8 .8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 2.5%
10
5.1%
31
4.1%
41
Very important 6.0%
24
12.7%
77
10.0%
101
Fairly important 28.1%
112
29.3%
178
28.8%
290
Not too important 46.4%
185
36.0%
219
40.1%
404
Not at all important 16.0%
64
16.3%
99
16.2%
163
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
608

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
4.9%
11
9.4%
25
4.1%
41
Very important 8.1%
8
2.6%
6
6.3%
12
15.2%
34
15.5%
41
10.0%
101
Fairly important 19.2%
19
27.1%
62
23.2%
44
34.5%
77
33.6%
89
28.9%
291
Not too important 51.5%
51
46.7%
107
46.8%
89
35.4%
79
28.7%
76
40.0%
402
Not at all important 20.2%
20
21.4%
49
22.6%
43
9.4%
21
11.3%
30
16.2%
163
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 7.5%
7
6.0%
10
12.8%
6
9.0%
11
7.9%
34
Very important 17.2%
16
18.5%
31
6.4%
3
16.4%
20
16.3%
70
Fairly important 29.0%
27
31.5%
53
34.0%
16
36.9%
45
32.8%
141
Not too important 37.6%
35
30.4%
51
34.0%
16
26.2%
32
31.2%
134
Not at all important 7.5%
7
12.5%
21
10.6%
5
11.5%
14
10.9%
47
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share