Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDEMTNL

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Emotional
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 14 1.4% 1.4% -2.78
Very important 109 10.7% 12% -1.69
Fairly important 346 33.9% 45.9% -.6
Not too important 406 39.8% 85.7% .49
Not at all important 142 13.9% 99.6% 1.57
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 1.2%
5
1.3%
8
1.3%
13
Very important 10.0%
40
11.2%
68
10.7%
108
Fairly important 35.4%
142
32.8%
200
33.9%
342
Not too important 39.7%
159
40.1%
244
39.9%
403
Not at all important 13.2%
53
14.3%
87
13.9%
140
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
609

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
13
Very important 7.0%
7
10.0%
23
15.1%
29
12.6%
28
7.9%
21
10.7%
108
Fairly important 43.0%
43
35.8%
82
35.4%
68
32.3%
72
28.3%
75
33.7%
340
Not too important 33.0%
33
41.5%
95
36.5%
70
40.4%
90
43.4%
115
39.9%
403
Not at all important 15.0%
15
10.0%
23
12.0%
23
13.9%
31
18.5%
49
14.0%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Very important 8.6%
8
9.5%
16
12.8%
6
9.0%
11
9.5%
41
Fairly important 39.8%
37
29.2%
49
31.9%
15
29.5%
36
31.9%
137
Not too important 38.7%
36
43.5%
73
36.2%
17
41.8%
51
41.2%
177
Not at all important 10.8%
10
16.1%
27
17.0%
8
18.9%
23
15.8%
68
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share