Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDRICH

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Rich
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 15 1.5% 1.5% -4.84
Very important 6 .6% 2.1% -3.49
Fairly important 44 4.3% 6.4% -2.14
Not too important 258 25.3% 31.7% -.79
Not at all important 692 67.9% 99.6% .56
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 2.3%
9
1.0%
6
1.5%
15
Very important 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.6%
6
Fairly important 3.5%
14
4.6%
28
4.2%
42
Not too important 28.3%
113
23.3%
142
25.3%
255
Not at all important 65.7%
262
69.6%
424
68.1%
686
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
609

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
14
1.5%
15
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Fairly important 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
3.6%
8
9.1%
24
4.2%
42
Not too important 29.3%
29
23.1%
53
26.2%
50
19.7%
44
29.8%
79
25.3%
255
Not at all important 70.7%
70
73.8%
169
71.2%
136
74.9%
167
54.0%
143
68.0%
685
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
3.3%
14
Very important 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
5
Fairly important 4.3%
4
6.5%
11
6.4%
3
9.8%
12
7.0%
30
Not too important 28.0%
26
27.4%
46
19.1%
9
28.7%
35
27.0%
116
Not at all important 61.3%
57
62.5%
105
70.2%
33
55.7%
68
61.2%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share