Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDCNVTL

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Conventional
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 5 .5% .5% -4.05
Very important 27 2.7% 3.2% -2.86
Fairly important 100 9.9% 13.1% -1.68
Not too important 315 31.2% 44.2% -.49
Not at all important 538 53.2% 97.4% .69
Don't know 26 2.6% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Very important 2.5%
10
2.8%
17
2.7%
27
Fairly important 10.7%
43
9.5%
57
10.0%
100
Not too important 35.4%
142
28.2%
169
31.1%
311
Not at all important 49.1%
197
55.9%
335
53.2%
532
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.8%
17
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
599

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.5%
5
Very important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
2.7%
6
7.0%
18
2.7%
27
Fairly important 3.0%
3
3.1%
7
6.7%
13
10.8%
24
20.2%
52
9.9%
99
Not too important 38.4%
38
30.8%
70
24.9%
48
36.0%
80
28.7%
74
31.0%
310
Not at all important 58.6%
58
64.3%
146
65.8%
127
46.8%
104
37.6%
97
53.3%
532
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
3.6%
8
4.7%
12
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
258

999


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
4
Very important 1.1%
1
6.0%
10
8.9%
4
5.8%
7
5.2%
22
Fairly important 16.5%
15
16.9%
28
15.6%
7
18.3%
22
17.1%
72
Not too important 36.3%
33
36.7%
61
22.2%
10
24.2%
29
31.5%
133
Not at all important 42.9%
39
36.1%
60
44.4%
20
46.7%
56
41.5%
175
Don't know 3.3%
3
4.2%
7
4.4%
2
3.3%
4
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
45
100.0%
120

422

Bookmark and Share