Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRDSNSL

Below are some qualities one might look for in a personal friend. All of the qualities may be desirable ones for a personal friend, but we are interested in those that are most important to you. For each one, please check one box to indicate how important the quality is to you. - Sensual
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 94 9.3% 9.3% -1.82
Very important 175 17.3% 26.6% -1.02
Fairly important 318 31.5% 58.1% -.21
Not too important 248 24.5% 82.6% .6
Not at all important 154 15.2% 97.8% 1.41
Don't know 22 2.2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 8.7%
35
9.7%
58
9.3%
93
Very important 17.2%
69
17.2%
103
17.2%
172
Fairly important 35.2%
141
29.0%
174
31.5%
315
Not too important 24.7%
99
24.4%
146
24.5%
245
Not at all important 12.5%
50
17.2%
103
15.3%
153
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.5%
15
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
599

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely important 3.0%
3
4.8%
11
5.2%
10
11.4%
25
17.0%
44
9.3%
93
Very important 11.1%
11
13.5%
31
14.1%
27
23.2%
51
20.5%
53
17.3%
173
Fairly important 36.4%
36
33.2%
76
29.2%
56
34.1%
75
27.8%
72
31.5%
315
Not too important 29.3%
29
27.5%
63
28.1%
54
21.8%
48
18.9%
49
24.3%
243
Not at all important 19.2%
19
19.7%
45
22.9%
44
7.7%
17
10.8%
28
15.3%
153
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
5.0%
13
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
220
100.0%
259

999


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely important 15.4%
14
12.2%
20
15.2%
7
18.2%
22
14.9%
63
Very important 23.1%
21
21.3%
35
28.3%
13
23.1%
28
23.0%
97
Fairly important 33.0%
30
35.4%
58
30.4%
14
24.8%
30
31.3%
132
Not too important 18.7%
17
20.1%
33
19.6%
9
19.0%
23
19.4%
82
Not at all important 6.6%
6
7.9%
13
4.3%
2
9.9%
12
7.8%
33
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.0%
5
2.2%
1
5.0%
6
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
164
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

422

Bookmark and Share