Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPFINAN

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Being financially secure
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 44 4.3% 4.3% -2.24
Very important 190 18.7% 23% -1.18
Somewhat important 458 45% 68% -.13
Not too important 246 24.2% 92.2% .92
Not at all important 78 7.7% 99.9% 1.97
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 5.3%
21
3.8%
23
4.4%
44
Very important 18.3%
73
19.1%
116
18.8%
189
Somewhat important 45.3%
181
44.7%
271
44.9%
452
Not too important 22.8%
91
24.9%
151
24.1%
242
Not at all important 8.3%
33
7.4%
45
7.8%
78
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
606

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.6%
8
11.5%
30
4.4%
44
Very important 5.0%
5
15.2%
35
10.5%
20
22.4%
50
30.3%
79
18.8%
189
Somewhat important 42.0%
42
47.8%
110
49.2%
94
51.1%
114
34.5%
90
44.8%
450
Not too important 38.0%
38
27.8%
64
27.2%
52
17.9%
40
18.8%
49
24.2%
243
Not at all important 14.0%
14
8.7%
20
10.5%
20
4.9%
11
5.0%
13
7.8%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
261

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 8.6%
8
8.4%
14
4.3%
2
10.7%
13
8.7%
37
Very important 28.0%
26
28.3%
47
37.0%
17
25.4%
31
28.3%
121
Somewhat important 46.2%
43
41.6%
69
41.3%
19
33.6%
41
40.3%
172
Not too important 14.0%
13
18.7%
31
15.2%
7
23.8%
29
18.7%
80
Not at all important 3.2%
3
3.0%
5
2.2%
1
6.6%
8
4.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

427

Bookmark and Share