Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPMARRY

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Being married
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 84 8.3% 8.3% -1.74
Very important 260 25.6% 33.9% -.91
Somewhat important 303 29.9% 63.7% -.08
Not too important 223 22% 85.7% .74
Not at all important 126 12.4% 98.1% 1.57
Don't know 19 1.9% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 9.3%
37
7.8%
47
8.4%
84
Very important 25.8%
103
25.1%
152
25.4%
255
Somewhat important 31.6%
126
28.8%
174
29.9%
300
Not too important 22.6%
90
21.8%
132
22.1%
222
Not at all important 9.5%
38
14.2%
86
12.4%
124
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.3%
14
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
605

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 7.1%
7
7.9%
18
9.9%
19
14.0%
31
3.4%
9
8.4%
84
Very important 31.6%
31
35.8%
82
23.6%
45
27.5%
61
13.3%
35
25.3%
254
Somewhat important 29.6%
29
34.5%
79
38.2%
73
29.7%
66
20.2%
53
29.9%
300
Not too important 20.4%
20
15.3%
35
19.4%
37
21.2%
47
31.2%
82
22.0%
221
Not at all important 11.2%
11
6.6%
15
8.4%
16
6.8%
15
25.9%
68
12.5%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
6.1%
16
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 17.4%
16
6.5%
11
2.2%
1
6.6%
8
8.4%
36
Very important 21.7%
20
22.0%
37
26.1%
12
9.0%
11
18.7%
80
Somewhat important 22.8%
21
25.0%
42
28.3%
13
19.7%
24
23.4%
100
Not too important 22.8%
21
28.6%
48
19.6%
9
32.0%
39
27.3%
117
Not at all important 13.0%
12
15.5%
26
23.9%
11
23.8%
29
18.2%
78
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
11
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share