Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPCHILD

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Having children
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 267 26.2% 26.2% -1.12
Very important 351 34.4% 60.6% -.34
Somewhat important 201 19.7% 80.4% .44
Not too important 113 11.1% 91.5% 1.22
Not at all important 65 6.4% 97.8% 2.01
Don't know 22 2.2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 22.7%
91
28.3%
172
26.1%
263
Very important 34.9%
140
34.3%
208
34.5%
348
Somewhat important 21.9%
88
18.3%
111
19.7%
199
Not too important 14.0%
56
9.2%
56
11.1%
112
Not at all important 5.2%
21
7.1%
43
6.3%
64
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.8%
17
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
607

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 34.0%
34
36.7%
84
34.7%
67
25.2%
56
8.4%
22
26.1%
263
Very important 40.0%
40
42.4%
97
39.4%
76
36.5%
81
19.8%
52
34.4%
346
Somewhat important 15.0%
15
14.8%
34
19.7%
38
22.5%
50
24.0%
63
19.9%
200
Not too important 6.0%
6
3.1%
7
4.1%
8
11.3%
25
24.7%
65
11.0%
111
Not at all important 4.0%
4
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
17.9%
47
6.5%
65
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
5.3%
14
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 29.0%
27
12.7%
21
6.4%
3
10.7%
13
15.0%
64
Very important 22.6%
21
27.7%
46
29.8%
14
23.0%
28
25.5%
109
Somewhat important 19.4%
18
26.5%
44
21.3%
10
23.0%
28
23.4%
100
Not too important 16.1%
15
19.9%
33
25.5%
12
23.0%
28
20.6%
88
Not at all important 11.8%
11
10.2%
17
12.8%
6
13.1%
16
11.7%
50
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
7.4%
9
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share