Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPFAITH

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Having faith in God
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 942 92.2% 92.2% -.25
Very important 60 5.9% 98% 2
Somewhat important 13 1.3% 99.3% 4.26
Not too important 4 .4% 99.7% 6.51
Not at all important 1 .1% 99.8% 8.76
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 91.3%
367
92.8%
565
92.2%
932
Very important 7.0%
28
5.1%
31
5.8%
59
Somewhat important 1.2%
5
1.3%
8
1.3%
13
Not too important 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
609

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 95.0%
95
97.0%
223
96.4%
186
95.5%
213
81.1%
214
92.2%
931
Very important 5.0%
5
3.0%
7
3.6%
7
4.0%
9
11.7%
31
5.8%
59
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
1.3%
13
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 87.1%
81
86.3%
145
87.2%
41
87.7%
107
87.0%
374
Very important 4.3%
4
11.9%
20
10.6%
5
8.2%
10
9.1%
39
Somewhat important 5.4%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
Not too important 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
4
Not at all important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share