Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPTHNGS

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Having nice things
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 6 .6% .6% -3.41
Very important 36 3.5% 4.1% -2.16
Somewhat important 357 34.9% 39% -.91
Not too important 451 44.1% 83.2% .34
Not at all important 172 16.8% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
Very important 3.0%
12
3.9%
24
3.6%
36
Somewhat important 32.6%
131
36.3%
221
34.8%
352
Not too important 46.5%
187
42.7%
260
44.2%
447
Not at all important 16.9%
68
16.7%
102
16.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
609

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.6%
6
Very important 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
4.5%
10
6.4%
17
3.6%
36
Somewhat important 26.0%
26
39.1%
90
30.1%
58
35.4%
79
37.5%
99
34.9%
352
Not too important 58.0%
58
42.6%
98
46.1%
89
44.8%
100
39.4%
104
44.5%
449
Not at all important 14.0%
14
17.0%
39
20.7%
40
15.2%
34
15.2%
40
16.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
4
Very important 8.6%
8
6.5%
11
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
6.0%
26
Somewhat important 47.3%
44
33.9%
57
40.4%
19
37.7%
46
38.6%
166
Not too important 29.0%
27
44.0%
74
40.4%
19
38.5%
47
38.8%
167
Not at all important 14.0%
13
14.9%
25
14.9%
7
18.0%
22
15.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share