Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPCULTR

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Being cultured
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 18 1.8% 1.8% -2.4
Very important 193 19% 20.7% -1.32
Somewhat important 448 44.1% 64.8% -.24
Not too important 269 26.5% 91.2% .84
Not at all important 83 8.2% 99.4% 1.92
Don't know 6 .6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 1.8%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
18
Very important 16.0%
64
21.0%
127
19.0%
191
Somewhat important 43.5%
174
44.6%
270
44.1%
444
Not too important 29.0%
116
24.6%
149
26.3%
265
Not at all important 8.8%
35
7.8%
47
8.2%
82
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
606

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
2.7%
7
1.8%
18
Very important 9.1%
9
9.2%
21
11.5%
22
28.3%
63
28.9%
76
19.0%
191
Somewhat important 41.4%
41
48.2%
110
47.9%
92
43.5%
97
39.2%
103
44.1%
443
Not too important 40.4%
40
30.3%
69
28.1%
54
21.1%
47
20.9%
55
26.4%
265
Not at all important 7.1%
7
11.4%
26
10.4%
20
4.5%
10
7.2%
19
8.2%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 2.2%
2
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
4.1%
5
3.0%
13
Very important 26.9%
25
31.0%
52
38.3%
18
22.3%
27
28.4%
122
Somewhat important 46.2%
43
39.3%
66
38.3%
18
42.1%
51
41.5%
178
Not too important 18.3%
17
22.0%
37
17.0%
8
21.5%
26
20.5%
88
Not at all important 5.4%
5
4.2%
7
4.3%
2
9.9%
12
6.1%
26
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share