Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPLVFRD

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Living together with many friends
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 103 10.1% 10.1% -1.75
Very important 346 34% 44.1% -.71
Somewhat important 364 35.7% 79.8% .33
Not too important 182 17.9% 97.6% 1.37
Not at all important 23 2.3% 99.9% 2.41
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 9.0%
36
10.9%
66
10.1%
102
Very important 32.5%
130
35.0%
213
34.0%
343
Somewhat important 38.3%
153
34.4%
209
35.9%
362
Not too important 17.8%
71
17.6%
107
17.7%
178
Not at all important 2.3%
9
2.1%
13
2.2%
22
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
608

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 7.2%
7
9.1%
21
9.3%
18
8.1%
18
14.4%
38
10.1%
102
Very important 32.0%
31
30.9%
71
34.7%
67
31.4%
70
39.0%
103
34.0%
342
Somewhat important 42.3%
41
38.3%
88
32.6%
63
37.7%
84
32.2%
85
35.8%
361
Not too important 16.5%
16
17.8%
41
19.7%
38
21.5%
48
13.3%
35
17.7%
178
Not at all important 2.1%
2
3.5%
8
3.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
2.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 7.5%
7
8.9%
15
10.6%
5
18.0%
22
11.4%
49
Very important 32.3%
30
36.3%
61
31.9%
15
36.9%
45
35.1%
151
Somewhat important 35.5%
33
36.3%
61
36.2%
17
33.6%
41
35.3%
152
Not too important 21.5%
20
17.9%
30
19.1%
9
10.7%
13
16.7%
72
Not at all important 3.2%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share