Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPJOB

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Having a fulfilling job
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 317 31.1% 31.1% -1.11
Very important 530 52% 83% .1
Somewhat important 133 13% 96.1% 1.32
Not too important 24 2.4% 98.4% 2.53
Not at all important 15 1.5% 99.9% 3.75
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 28.3%
113
33.2%
202
31.2%
315
Very important 50.8%
203
52.7%
321
51.9%
524
Somewhat important 16.5%
66
10.7%
65
13.0%
131
Not too important 2.8%
11
2.1%
13
2.4%
24
Not at all important 1.8%
7
1.1%
7
1.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
609

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 22.2%
22
23.6%
54
31.1%
60
37.2%
83
36.0%
95
31.2%
314
Very important 43.4%
43
60.3%
138
52.8%
102
50.7%
113
48.1%
127
51.9%
523
Somewhat important 22.2%
22
13.5%
31
14.0%
27
10.3%
23
11.0%
29
13.1%
132
Not too important 6.1%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
3.8%
10
2.4%
24
Not at all important 6.1%
6
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 46.2%
43
34.5%
58
36.2%
17
36.1%
44
37.7%
162
Very important 40.9%
38
53.0%
89
53.2%
25
47.5%
58
48.8%
210
Somewhat important 9.7%
9
11.3%
19
8.5%
4
9.0%
11
10.0%
43
Not too important 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
4.9%
6
2.6%
11
Not at all important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.9%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share