Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPSLFSF

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Being self-sufficient and not having to depend on others
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 56 5.5% 5.5% -2.11
Very important 182 17.8% 23.3% -1.17
Somewhat important 373 36.6% 59.9% -.22
Not too important 287 28.1% 88% .72
Not at all important 118 11.6% 99.6% 1.66
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 5.7%
23
5.4%
33
5.6%
56
Very important 18.5%
74
17.6%
107
17.9%
181
Somewhat important 36.7%
147
36.3%
221
36.5%
368
Not too important 29.4%
118
27.5%
167
28.2%
285
Not at all important 9.0%
36
13.0%
79
11.4%
115
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.2%
7
15.2%
40
5.6%
56
Very important 8.1%
8
12.2%
28
9.8%
19
23.4%
52
28.0%
74
18.0%
181
Somewhat important 29.3%
29
37.8%
87
37.3%
72
39.6%
88
35.2%
93
36.6%
369
Not too important 42.4%
42
32.2%
74
36.8%
71
23.9%
53
16.3%
43
28.1%
283
Not at all important 18.2%
18
14.8%
34
14.0%
27
9.9%
22
5.3%
14
11.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 12.9%
12
7.8%
13
14.9%
7
10.7%
13
10.5%
45
Very important 23.7%
22
29.3%
49
25.5%
12
26.2%
32
26.8%
115
Somewhat important 31.2%
29
41.3%
69
38.3%
18
35.2%
43
37.1%
159
Not too important 22.6%
21
16.8%
28
19.1%
9
19.7%
24
19.1%
82
Not at all important 9.7%
9
4.8%
8
2.1%
1
8.2%
10
6.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share