Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPSPCHG

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Spiritual change
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 283 27.9% 27.9% -1.03
Very important 472 46.6% 74.5% -.11
Somewhat important 185 18.3% 92.8% .81
Not too important 30 3% 95.8% 1.73
Not at all important 10 1% 96.7% 2.65
Don't know 33 3.3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 28.4%
114
27.8%
167
28.0%
281
Very important 45.1%
181
47.4%
285
46.5%
466
Somewhat important 20.0%
80
17.3%
104
18.4%
184
Not too important 3.2%
13
2.7%
16
2.9%
29
Not at all important 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
10
Don't know 2.2%
9
3.8%
23
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
601

1002


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 32.0%
32
31.0%
71
32.6%
62
26.1%
58
21.9%
57
28.0%
280
Very important 51.0%
51
48.5%
111
46.8%
89
46.8%
104
43.1%
112
46.7%
467
Somewhat important 13.0%
13
17.0%
39
14.7%
28
19.4%
43
23.5%
61
18.4%
184
Not too important 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
2.3%
5
6.2%
16
2.9%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.0%
10
Don't know 3.0%
3
1.7%
4
2.6%
5
5.4%
12
2.7%
7
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
222
100.0%
260

1001


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 25.0%
23
24.0%
40
13.0%
6
24.8%
30
23.2%
99
Very important 34.8%
32
45.5%
76
56.5%
26
45.5%
55
44.4%
189
Somewhat important 26.1%
24
24.0%
40
21.7%
10
19.0%
23
22.8%
97
Not too important 5.4%
5
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
6.6%
8
4.5%
19
Not at all important 3.3%
3
1.8%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Don't know 5.4%
5
2.4%
4
2.2%
1
4.1%
5
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

426

Bookmark and Share