Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPHUMIL

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Humility
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 455 44.7% 44.7% -.92
Very important 412 40.4% 85.1% .34
Somewhat important 130 12.8% 97.8% 1.59
Not too important 14 1.4% 99.2% 2.84
Not at all important 7 .7% 99.9% 4.1
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 42.6%
171
45.9%
279
44.6%
450
Very important 42.1%
169
39.5%
240
40.5%
409
Somewhat important 12.2%
49
13.2%
80
12.8%
129
Not too important 2.2%
9
0.8%
5
1.4%
14
Not at all important 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 49.5%
49
40.9%
94
46.9%
90
42.6%
95
45.1%
119
44.3%
447
Very important 42.4%
42
48.7%
112
39.1%
75
40.8%
91
34.5%
91
40.8%
411
Somewhat important 6.1%
6
10.0%
23
14.1%
27
14.3%
32
15.5%
41
12.8%
129
Not too important 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.3%
6
1.4%
14
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 39.8%
37
39.3%
66
53.2%
25
50.8%
62
44.2%
190
Very important 34.4%
32
42.3%
71
34.0%
16
31.1%
38
36.5%
157
Somewhat important 17.2%
16
17.3%
29
4.3%
2
15.6%
19
15.3%
66
Not too important 6.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
10
Not at all important 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share