Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPNWCHL

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - New challenges
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 378 37.1% 37.1% -1.13
Very important 524 51.4% 88.5% .38
Somewhat important 113 11.1% 99.6% 1.89
Not too important 3 .3% 99.9% 3.4
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 31.2%
125
41.0%
249
37.1%
374
Very important 56.1%
225
48.5%
295
51.5%
520
Somewhat important 12.2%
49
10.2%
62
11.0%
111
Not too important 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 25.0%
25
29.1%
67
34.2%
66
44.1%
98
44.5%
117
37.0%
373
Very important 57.0%
57
55.7%
128
51.3%
99
48.6%
108
48.3%
127
51.5%
519
Somewhat important 17.0%
17
15.2%
35
14.5%
28
7.2%
16
6.1%
16
11.1%
112
Not too important 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 43.5%
40
40.7%
68
38.3%
18
51.6%
63
44.2%
189
Very important 43.5%
40
52.7%
88
51.1%
24
43.4%
53
47.9%
205
Somewhat important 10.9%
10
6.6%
11
10.6%
5
4.1%
5
7.2%
31
Not too important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Not at all important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share