Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYMEAL

At your family meals at home, does anyone say grace or give thanks to God aloud before meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 955 94.2% 94.2% -.25
No 59 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
377
94.5%
567
94.1%
944
No 6.5%
26
5.5%
33
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
600

1003


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
95
93.9%
214
96.8%
184
93.7%
207
92.0%
243
94.1%
943
No 4.0%
4
6.1%
14
3.2%
6
6.3%
14
8.0%
21
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
190
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1002


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
87
87.5%
147
97.9%
46
94.2%
114
92.1%
394
No 5.4%
5
12.5%
21
2.1%
1
5.8%
7
7.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share