Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPETRNL

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Eternal life
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 885 86.7% 86.7% -.33
Very important 102 10% 96.7% 1.4
Somewhat important 21 2.1% 98.7% 3.12
Not too important 7 .7% 99.4% 4.84
Not at all important 2 .2% 99.6% 6.56
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 8.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 86.8%
349
86.5%
526
86.6%
875
Very important 9.5%
38
10.4%
63
10.0%
101
Somewhat important 2.0%
8
2.1%
13
2.1%
21
Not too important 1.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
608

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 92.0%
92
91.7%
210
88.6%
171
85.7%
191
79.2%
209
86.5%
873
Very important 5.0%
5
7.4%
17
8.8%
17
11.2%
25
14.4%
38
10.1%
102
Somewhat important 3.0%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
2.2%
5
3.0%
8
2.1%
21
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.7%
7
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 78.5%
73
83.3%
140
85.1%
40
82.0%
100
82.1%
353
Very important 11.8%
11
13.7%
23
10.6%
5
12.3%
15
12.6%
54
Somewhat important 5.4%
5
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
2.8%
12
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.2%
5
Not at all important 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share