Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPWRKOT

Here are some things that different people value. Some people say these are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate how important it is to you personally. Is it one of the most important values you hold, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? - Working with others for a common goal
  1) One of the most important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One of the most important 553 54.1% 54.1% -.79
Very important 405 39.6% 93.7% .67
Somewhat important 49 4.8% 98.5% 2.14
Not too important 12 1.2% 99.7% 3.6
Not at all important 1 .1% 99.8% 5.06
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One of the most important 49.5%
199
57.6%
351
54.4%
550
Very important 42.8%
172
37.1%
226
39.4%
398
Somewhat important 6.7%
27
3.4%
21
4.7%
48
Not too important 1.0%
4
1.3%
8
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
609

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
One of the most important 53.0%
53
55.7%
128
63.2%
122
57.8%
129
44.3%
117
54.4%
549
Very important 42.0%
42
39.6%
91
33.2%
64
40.4%
90
41.7%
110
39.3%
397
Somewhat important 5.0%
5
3.9%
9
3.6%
7
1.8%
4
9.1%
24
4.9%
49
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
1.2%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
One of the most important 45.2%
42
44.0%
74
57.4%
27
54.9%
67
48.8%
210
Very important 44.1%
41
47.6%
80
31.9%
15
36.9%
45
42.1%
181
Somewhat important 6.5%
6
6.5%
11
8.5%
4
4.1%
5
6.0%
26
Not too important 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
2.3%
10
Not at all important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share