Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DBTEVIL

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith - often, sometimes, or never? - Evil in the world
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 23 2.3% 2.3% -3.09
Sometimes 286 28% 30.2% -1.27
Never 690 67.5% 97.7% .55
Don't know 23 2.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 1.5%
6
2.8%
17
2.3%
23
Sometimes 28.3%
114
28.0%
170
28.1%
284
Never 69.0%
278
66.3%
403
67.4%
681
Don't know 1.2%
5
3.0%
18
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
608

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.3%
3
4.5%
12
2.3%
23
Sometimes 24.2%
24
23.0%
53
24.9%
48
33.2%
74
32.1%
85
28.1%
284
Never 74.7%
74
75.2%
173
72.5%
140
61.9%
138
58.5%
155
67.3%
680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
8
4.9%
13
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
2.8%
12
Sometimes 35.5%
33
36.9%
62
34.0%
16
27.9%
34
33.7%
145
Never 59.1%
55
57.7%
97
55.3%
26
63.1%
77
59.3%
255
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.2%
7
6.4%
3
4.9%
6
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share