Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DBTSUFFR

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith - often, sometimes, or never? - Personal suffering
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 69 6.8% 6.8% -2.11
Sometimes 583 57.3% 64% -.5
Never 348 34.2% 98.2% 1.11
Don't know 18 1.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 5.5%
22
7.8%
47
6.9%
69
Sometimes 53.3%
215
60.1%
363
57.4%
578
Never 39.2%
158
30.5%
184
34.0%
342
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.7%
10
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
604

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
5.4%
12
17.5%
46
6.9%
69
Sometimes 49.0%
48
55.2%
127
56.0%
108
63.1%
140
58.9%
155
57.5%
578
Never 48.0%
47
41.3%
95
40.4%
78
29.7%
66
21.3%
56
34.0%
342
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 16.1%
15
10.8%
18
17.0%
8
12.4%
15
13.1%
56
Sometimes 58.1%
54
62.9%
105
55.3%
26
65.3%
79
61.7%
264
Never 21.5%
20
24.6%
41
25.5%
12
21.5%
26
23.1%
99
Don't know 4.3%
4
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share