Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DBTCONFL

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith - often, sometimes, or never? - Conflict of faith and science
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 21 2.1% 2.1% -3.47
Sometimes 210 20.6% 22.7% -1.52
Never 765 75.1% 97.7% .44
Don't know 23 2.3% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 2.5%
10
1.8%
11
2.1%
21
Sometimes 22.6%
91
19.5%
118
20.7%
209
Never 73.9%
297
75.6%
458
74.9%
755
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.1%
19
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
606

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
5
1.3%
3
4.5%
12
2.1%
21
Sometimes 22.4%
22
16.5%
38
14.6%
28
20.6%
46
28.4%
75
20.8%
209
Never 76.5%
75
82.6%
190
81.8%
157
74.0%
165
63.3%
167
74.9%
754
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
4.0%
9
3.8%
10
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 4.3%
4
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
4.1%
5
3.5%
15
Sometimes 25.8%
24
23.2%
39
29.8%
14
27.3%
33
25.6%
110
Never 64.5%
60
70.2%
118
66.0%
31
66.9%
81
67.6%
290
Don't know 5.4%
5
3.6%
6
2.1%
1
1.7%
2
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share