Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DBTLFMN

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith - often, sometimes, or never? - Feeling that life really has no meaning
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 41 4% 4% -3.03
Sometimes 218 21.5% 25.5% -1.28
Never 732 72.2% 97.7% .48
Don't know 23 2.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.2%
13
4.7%
28
4.1%
41
Sometimes 19.0%
76
23.3%
140
21.5%
216
Never 76.3%
306
69.3%
417
72.1%
723
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.8%
17
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
602

1003


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
12.5%
33
4.1%
41
Sometimes 11.1%
11
14.5%
33
10.5%
20
27.1%
60
35.2%
93
21.7%
217
Never 87.9%
87
84.2%
192
87.4%
166
66.5%
147
48.9%
129
72.0%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.2%
7
3.4%
9
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
190
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1002


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 10.9%
10
6.0%
10
6.5%
3
12.3%
15
8.9%
38
Sometimes 29.3%
27
36.3%
61
30.4%
14
29.5%
36
32.2%
138
Never 55.4%
51
55.4%
93
58.7%
27
55.7%
68
55.8%
239
Don't know 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share