Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FTHDEATH

How often have these events strengthened your religious faith? - Death in the family
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 262 26% 26% -1.28
Sometimes 311 30.8% 56.8% -.35
Never 228 22.6% 79.4% .57
Don't know 208 20.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 24.9%
99
26.7%
160
26.0%
259
Sometimes 32.2%
128
30.2%
181
31.0%
309
Never 24.4%
97
21.2%
127
22.4%
224
Don't know 18.6%
74
22.0%
132
20.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
600

998


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 33.0%
32
36.2%
83
32.5%
62
17.2%
38
16.6%
43
25.9%
258
Sometimes 47.4%
46
41.5%
95
33.0%
63
27.6%
61
17.0%
44
31.0%
309
Never 11.3%
11
13.5%
31
16.2%
31
25.8%
57
35.9%
93
22.4%
223
Don't know 8.2%
8
8.7%
20
18.3%
35
29.4%
65
30.5%
79
20.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
221
100.0%
259

997


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 9.7%
9
16.6%
27
8.7%
4
23.0%
28
16.0%
68
Sometimes 22.6%
21
21.5%
35
28.3%
13
17.2%
21
21.2%
90
Never 37.6%
35
33.1%
54
39.1%
18
25.4%
31
32.5%
138
Don't know 30.1%
28
28.8%
47
23.9%
11
34.4%
42
30.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
163
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

424

Bookmark and Share