Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FTHCHILD

How often have these events strengthened your religious faith? - Birth of a child
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 561 55.4% 55.4% -.76
Sometimes 233 23% 78.4% .24
Never 120 11.8% 90.2% 1.24
Don't know 99 9.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 52.5%
210
57.3%
345
55.4%
555
Sometimes 22.5%
90
23.6%
142
23.2%
232
Never 14.8%
59
9.8%
59
11.8%
118
Don't know 10.3%
41
9.3%
56
9.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
602

1002


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 71.0%
71
75.2%
173
78.8%
152
48.9%
108
19.5%
50
55.3%
554
Sometimes 23.0%
23
20.4%
47
15.0%
29
29.0%
64
26.8%
69
23.2%
232
Never 4.0%
4
2.6%
6
3.6%
7
12.7%
28
28.4%
73
11.8%
118
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
2.6%
5
9.5%
21
25.3%
65
9.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
221
100.0%
257

1001


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 38.7%
36
30.4%
49
23.9%
11
27.9%
34
30.8%
130
Sometimes 21.5%
20
26.1%
42
37.0%
17
26.2%
32
26.3%
111
Never 23.7%
22
22.4%
36
23.9%
11
23.0%
28
23.0%
97
Don't know 16.1%
15
21.1%
34
15.2%
7
23.0%
28
19.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
161
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

422

Bookmark and Share