Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARRY

How often have these events strengthened your religious faith? - Marriage
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 345 34.2% 34.2% -1.1
Sometimes 291 28.8% 63% -.18
Never 205 20.3% 83.3% .74
Don't know 168 16.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 36.4%
145
32.8%
197
34.3%
342
Sometimes 29.6%
118
28.2%
169
28.8%
287
Never 18.6%
74
21.5%
129
20.3%
203
Don't know 15.3%
61
17.5%
105
16.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
600

998


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 50.5%
50
50.2%
115
46.6%
90
29.7%
65
8.2%
21
34.2%
341
Sometimes 40.4%
40
39.7%
91
39.9%
77
23.7%
52
10.9%
28
28.9%
288
Never 7.1%
7
5.2%
12
7.8%
15
26.9%
59
42.4%
109
20.3%
202
Don't know 2.0%
2
4.8%
11
5.7%
11
19.6%
43
38.5%
99
16.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
219
100.0%
257

997


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 20.4%
19
16.9%
27
17.4%
8
11.6%
14
16.2%
68
Sometimes 22.6%
21
11.9%
19
10.9%
5
15.7%
19
15.2%
64
Never 38.7%
36
34.4%
55
54.3%
25
32.2%
39
36.9%
155
Don't know 18.3%
17
36.9%
59
17.4%
8
40.5%
49
31.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
160
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

420

Bookmark and Share