Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FTHSEX

How often have these events strengthened your religious faith? - Intense sexual pleasure
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 207 20.6% 20.6% -1.4
Sometimes 370 36.7% 57.3% -.39
Never 257 25.5% 82.8% .61
Don't know 173 17.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 22.6%
90
19.4%
116
20.7%
206
Sometimes 39.7%
158
34.8%
208
36.7%
366
Never 23.4%
93
26.8%
160
25.4%
253
Don't know 14.3%
57
19.1%
114
17.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
598

996


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Often 35.4%
35
32.8%
75
30.2%
58
13.2%
29
3.1%
8
20.6%
205
Sometimes 51.5%
51
50.7%
116
47.9%
92
32.3%
71
14.1%
36
36.8%
366
Never 10.1%
10
10.5%
24
16.1%
31
35.0%
77
43.1%
110
25.3%
252
Don't know 3.0%
3
6.1%
14
5.7%
11
19.5%
43
39.6%
101
17.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
220
100.0%
255

995


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Often 7.6%
7
6.3%
10
11.1%
5
8.3%
10
7.7%
32
Sometimes 27.2%
25
18.9%
30
15.6%
7
16.5%
20
19.7%
82
Never 43.5%
40
39.6%
63
48.9%
22
38.0%
46
41.0%
171
Don't know 21.7%
20
35.2%
56
24.4%
11
37.2%
45
31.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
100.0%
121

417

Bookmark and Share