Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEJAVU

How often have you had any of the following experiences? - Thought you were somewhere you had been before, but knew that it was impossible
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) I cannot answer this question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 145 14.2% 14.2% -1.63
Once or twice 317 31% 45.2% -.59
Several times 420 41.1% 86.4% .44
Often 104 10.2% 96.6% 1.47
I cannot answer this question 35 3.4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 13.2%
53
14.8%
90
14.1%
143
Once or twice 29.6%
119
32.2%
196
31.2%
315
Several times 42.5%
171
40.1%
244
41.0%
415
Often 10.9%
44
9.7%
59
10.2%
103
I cannot answer this question 3.7%
15
3.3%
20
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
609

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Never in my life 7.0%
7
7.8%
18
17.1%
33
15.2%
34
19.7%
52
14.3%
144
Once or twice 29.0%
29
27.4%
63
29.5%
57
31.8%
71
36.4%
96
31.3%
316
Several times 52.0%
52
51.7%
119
39.9%
77
35.9%
80
31.8%
84
40.8%
412
Often 10.0%
10
10.0%
23
10.4%
20
11.2%
25
9.5%
25
10.2%
103
I cannot answer this question 2.0%
2
3.0%
7
3.1%
6
5.8%
13
2.7%
7
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Never in my life 12.9%
12
23.2%
39
8.5%
4
18.0%
22
17.9%
77
Once or twice 38.7%
36
31.0%
52
46.8%
22
36.9%
45
36.0%
155
Several times 41.9%
39
28.6%
48
27.7%
13
33.6%
41
32.8%
141
Often 3.2%
3
12.5%
21
12.8%
6
9.8%
12
9.8%
42
I cannot answer this question 3.2%
3
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share