Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ESP

How often have you had any of the following experiences? - Felt as though you were in touch with someone when they were far away from you
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) I cannot answer this question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 181 17.7% 17.7% -1.48
Once or twice 342 33.5% 51.3% -.47
Several times 363 35.6% 86.9% .53
Often 102 10% 96.9% 1.53
I cannot answer this question 32 3.1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 20.9%
84
15.6%
95
17.7%
179
Once or twice 32.3%
130
34.0%
207
33.4%
337
Several times 35.8%
144
35.9%
218
35.8%
362
Often 7.0%
28
11.8%
72
9.9%
100
I cannot answer this question 4.0%
16
2.6%
16
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
608

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Never in my life 10.0%
10
10.0%
23
20.8%
40
16.1%
36
27.0%
71
17.8%
180
Once or twice 27.0%
27
31.6%
73
28.1%
54
35.4%
79
39.9%
105
33.5%
338
Several times 45.0%
45
49.8%
115
39.1%
75
33.2%
74
19.0%
50
35.6%
359
Often 16.0%
16
7.4%
17
10.9%
21
9.4%
21
9.5%
25
9.9%
100
I cannot answer this question 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
5.8%
13
4.6%
12
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Never in my life 18.3%
17
22.2%
37
31.9%
15
23.0%
28
22.6%
97
Once or twice 41.9%
39
38.9%
65
36.2%
17
36.9%
45
38.7%
166
Several times 28.0%
26
24.6%
41
23.4%
11
24.6%
30
25.2%
108
Often 7.5%
7
9.0%
15
6.4%
3
10.7%
13
8.9%
38
I cannot answer this question 4.3%
4
5.4%
9
2.1%
1
4.9%
6
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share