Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VISION

How often have you had any of the following experiences? - Seen events that happened at a great distance as they were happening
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) I cannot answer this question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 703 69.3% 69.3% -.53
Once or twice 175 17.2% 86.5% .4
Several times 62 6.1% 92.6% 1.32
Often 16 1.6% 94.2% 2.25
I cannot answer this question 59 5.8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 67.6%
269
70.1%
426
69.1%
695
Once or twice 18.8%
75
16.3%
99
17.3%
174
Several times 6.5%
26
5.9%
36
6.2%
62
Often 1.8%
7
1.5%
9
1.6%
16
I cannot answer this question 5.3%
21
6.3%
38
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
608

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Never in my life 61.6%
61
67.2%
154
69.9%
135
73.9%
164
69.1%
181
69.2%
695
Once or twice 25.3%
25
17.5%
40
20.7%
40
12.6%
28
15.6%
41
17.3%
174
Several times 11.1%
11
7.4%
17
5.2%
10
5.0%
11
5.0%
13
6.2%
62
Often 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.5%
1
3.1%
8
1.6%
16
I cannot answer this question 2.0%
2
6.6%
15
2.1%
4
8.1%
18
7.3%
19
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
262

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Never in my life 74.2%
69
68.9%
115
73.9%
34
75.2%
91
72.4%
309
Once or twice 11.8%
11
16.8%
28
15.2%
7
11.6%
14
14.1%
60
Several times 6.5%
6
4.2%
7
2.2%
1
5.0%
6
4.7%
20
Often 2.2%
2
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
8
I cannot answer this question 5.4%
5
7.2%
12
8.7%
4
7.4%
9
7.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share