Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRIT

How often have you had any of the following experiences? - Felt as though you were really in touch with someone who had died
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) I cannot answer this question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 318 31.2% 31.2% -1.13
Once or twice 301 29.6% 60.8% -.23
Several times 261 25.6% 86.4% .68
Often 104 10.2% 96.7% 1.59
I cannot answer this question 34 3.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 31.2%
125
31.1%
189
31.1%
314
Once or twice 27.9%
112
30.6%
186
29.5%
298
Several times 25.2%
101
26.3%
160
25.9%
261
Often 12.5%
50
8.6%
52
10.1%
102
I cannot answer this question 3.2%
13
3.5%
21
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Never in my life 13.1%
13
17.7%
41
22.3%
43
30.5%
68
57.3%
150
31.3%
315
Once or twice 30.3%
30
30.3%
70
35.8%
69
34.1%
76
19.8%
52
29.5%
297
Several times 37.4%
37
36.8%
85
32.6%
63
21.5%
48
10.7%
28
25.9%
261
Often 17.2%
17
12.1%
28
8.3%
16
9.9%
22
6.9%
18
10.0%
101
I cannot answer this question 2.0%
2
3.0%
7
1.0%
2
4.0%
9
5.3%
14
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
262

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Never in my life 39.1%
36
47.6%
80
48.9%
23
49.6%
60
46.5%
199
Once or twice 30.4%
28
29.8%
50
25.5%
12
18.2%
22
26.2%
112
Several times 20.7%
19
10.1%
17
12.8%
6
17.4%
21
14.7%
63
Often 3.3%
3
9.5%
16
8.5%
4
8.3%
10
7.7%
33
I cannot answer this question 6.5%
6
3.0%
5
4.3%
2
6.6%
8
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share