Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GRACE

How often have you had any of the following experiences? - Felt as though you were very close to a powerful, spiritual force that seemed to lift you out of yourself
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) I cannot answer this question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 305 29.9% 29.9% -1.16
Once or twice 266 26.1% 56% -.33
Several times 237 23.2% 79.2% .5
Often 163 16% 95.2% 1.33
I cannot answer this question 49 4.8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 27.4%
110
31.2%
190
29.7%
300
Once or twice 21.4%
86
29.6%
180
26.3%
266
Several times 28.7%
115
19.5%
119
23.2%
234
Often 18.2%
73
14.6%
89
16.0%
162
I cannot answer this question 4.2%
17
5.1%
31
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
609

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Never in my life 14.1%
14
23.9%
55
29.0%
56
32.7%
73
39.4%
104
29.9%
302
Once or twice 26.3%
26
23.0%
53
25.4%
49
26.5%
59
29.5%
78
26.3%
265
Several times 34.3%
34
27.8%
64
22.3%
43
20.6%
46
17.4%
46
23.1%
233
Often 23.2%
23
21.7%
50
17.6%
34
14.8%
33
8.0%
21
16.0%
161
I cannot answer this question 2.0%
2
3.5%
8
5.7%
11
5.4%
12
5.7%
15
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Never in my life 34.4%
32
37.5%
63
36.2%
17
31.1%
38
34.9%
150
Once or twice 26.9%
25
29.2%
49
31.9%
15
32.0%
39
29.8%
128
Several times 24.7%
23
17.9%
30
14.9%
7
18.9%
23
19.3%
83
Often 9.7%
9
10.1%
17
10.6%
5
11.5%
14
10.5%
45
I cannot answer this question 4.3%
4
5.4%
9
6.4%
3
6.6%
8
5.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share