Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPRTWRLD

How often have you had any of the following experiences? - Received prophecy, visions, or messages from the spirit world
  1) Never in my life
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) I cannot answer this question

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never in my life 46 4.5% 4.5% -2.75
Once or twice 113 11.2% 15.7% -1.59
Several times 281 27.8% 43.5% -.43
Often 564 55.8% 99.3% .73
I cannot answer this question 7 .7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never in my life 4.5%
18
4.7%
28
4.6%
46
Once or twice 9.3%
37
12.1%
73
11.0%
110
Several times 26.6%
106
27.9%
168
27.4%
274
Often 58.6%
234
54.8%
330
56.3%
564
I cannot answer this question 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
602

1001


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Never in my life 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
5
14.2%
37
4.6%
46
Once or twice 4.0%
4
3.5%
8
4.7%
9
6.3%
14
28.8%
75
11.0%
110
Several times 28.3%
28
25.1%
57
32.3%
62
26.6%
59
26.5%
69
27.5%
275
Often 67.7%
67
70.9%
161
60.4%
116
64.4%
143
28.8%
75
56.2%
562
I cannot answer this question 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
260

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Never in my life 8.7%
8
9.6%
16
12.8%
6
7.4%
9
9.2%
39
Once or twice 18.5%
17
16.3%
27
21.3%
10
28.1%
34
20.7%
88
Several times 22.8%
21
29.5%
49
31.9%
15
26.4%
32
27.5%
117
Often 50.0%
46
42.2%
70
34.0%
16
38.0%
46
41.8%
178
I cannot answer this question 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

426

Bookmark and Share