Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JUDGE

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Judge
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 213 20.9% 20.9% -1.43
Somewhat likely 338 33.1% 54% -.41
Not too likely 316 31% 85% .61
Not likely at all 150 14.7% 99.7% 1.62
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 26.4%
106
17.3%
105
20.9%
211
Somewhat likely 35.4%
142
31.9%
194
33.3%
336
Not too likely 27.7%
111
32.9%
200
30.8%
311
Not likely at all 10.2%
41
17.6%
107
14.7%
148
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 29.3%
29
22.2%
51
20.8%
40
13.9%
31
22.3%
59
20.8%
210
Somewhat likely 37.4%
37
37.4%
86
32.3%
62
33.2%
74
29.5%
78
33.4%
337
Not too likely 23.2%
23
27.8%
64
30.2%
58
33.2%
74
35.2%
93
31.0%
312
Not likely at all 10.1%
10
12.6%
29
16.7%
32
18.8%
42
12.5%
33
14.5%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 16.1%
15
17.9%
30
14.9%
7
20.5%
25
17.9%
77
Somewhat likely 29.0%
27
33.9%
57
34.0%
16
27.0%
33
30.9%
133
Not too likely 33.3%
31
33.9%
57
36.2%
17
37.7%
46
35.1%
151
Not likely at all 19.4%
18
13.7%
23
14.9%
7
14.8%
18
15.3%
66
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share