Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REDEEMER

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Redeemer
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 670 65.9% 65.9% -.62
Somewhat likely 272 26.7% 92.6% .79
Not too likely 57 5.6% 98.2% 2.19
Not at all at all 11 1.1% 99.3% 3.6
Don't know 7 .7% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 71.0%
284
62.4%
378
65.8%
662
Somewhat likely 22.3%
89
30.0%
182
26.9%
271
Not too likely 5.3%
21
5.6%
34
5.5%
55
Not at all at all 1.3%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
606

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 80.8%
80
80.8%
185
73.1%
141
58.1%
129
47.9%
126
65.7%
661
Somewhat likely 14.1%
14
16.6%
38
20.2%
39
33.8%
75
39.9%
105
26.9%
271
Not too likely 4.0%
4
2.6%
6
6.7%
13
6.3%
14
7.2%
19
5.6%
56
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.8%
10
1.1%
11
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 51.1%
47
56.3%
94
38.3%
18
53.3%
65
52.3%
224
Somewhat likely 37.0%
34
35.3%
59
53.2%
25
37.7%
46
38.3%
164
Not too likely 7.6%
7
5.4%
9
6.4%
3
4.9%
6
5.8%
25
Not at all at all 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
2.3%
10
Don't know 3.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share